Griffith Leagues Club Privacy Policy


 
The Griffith Leagues Club is strongly committed to protecting your privacy, when you interact with us as members, guests or visitors.

Our mission is to provide you and your family with gaming, hospitality and entertainment services that meet your satisfaction. In the process of you interacting with us on our website, we do collect some information on all our customers.

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to explain the following:

1. Application of this privacy policy

The Griffith Leagues Clubs Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by our venue, whether we ask for it or not. We act in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

The Club undertakes to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and follows a code established for this purpose. It is our endeavour to follow this code.

The Club regularly reviews all its policies and may update them from time to time. If changes are made, a revised policy with the changes, will be posted on our website and will be available on request.

 
2. Collection and use of personal information 

As a Registered Club, we are required to collect basic information about our members that covers data such as names, addresses and contact details. 
In addition to this information we request for optional additional information that might help us constantly improve our service offerings, in the interest of our members and guests.
If you are an employee or are associated with the Griffith Leagues Club as a supplier or contractor, we will naturally have some basic details on you or your organisation.

The Griffith Leagues Club may collect personal information from you in a number of ways. These include, but are not limited to:

•             When you apply for membership;
•             Request to receive products or services;
•             Purchasing food, beverage or other products;
•             Using credit card or EFTPOS card for purchases;
•             Provide products or services;
•             Using the clubs website
•             Sign up to the newsletter via the website;
•             Enter a competition or voting forum;
•             Membership loyalty program;
•             Utilise Griffith Leagues Club’s services;
•             Purchasing gift cards; and
•             Complete a survey or questionnaire.
 
Personal information that is required

When you become a member or when you update your membership details, we are required to collect contact details that are held in a membership database that is safe and secure. This information is not shared with any organisations outside the club and its associated venues, unless for reasons of database maintenance or software development. This will be carried out under strict agreements and supervision.
Under legislation, when a non-member, living within the 5 km radius, visits The Griffith Leagues Club, the individual has to be signed in by a current member or an affiliated club membership card may be used. To make this process simple, we scan their identity card (driver’s licence, photo-card or pension card). For temporary members who do not wish to scan their information, they have the option to enter their details into the system manually.

This information is secure and is not used for any purpose other than our need to comply with the legislation.

When a membership card is used in a gaming machine, swiped at the membership kiosk or at any of our bistro or bars, the information is used to award ‘Member Rewards’ and is cross referenced with our membership database. This information, in a consolidated manner, is used to help make decisions on changing or improving our service offerings.

3. Permissions

With regard to promotions and competitions, you might need to confirm that you agree with the terms and conditions of a particular competition.
 
4. Disclosure of Personal Information 

 

Disclosure to third parties

Griffith Leagues Club may disclose your personal information under the following conditions:
•             For research purposes, without disclosing your personal identity,
               with the objective of improving or amending our service offerings;
•             If the information is required by law;
•             If a patron enters into a ClubSafe Self Exclusion agreement;
•             To provide technical support for our databases or services; and
•             If you provide consent for your identity to be disclosed to a third party.


 

Information that you may disclose publicly

When you post information on social media platforms associated with Griffith Leagues Club, it is to be understood that this information is in the public domain and Griffith Leagues Club is not in a position to accept any responsibility for who and why anyone might access the information.

Accessing your personal information

The Griffith Leagues Club encourages its members to update or correct personal information, so that the information is accurate and up-to-date. This can be done via the reception front desk or over the phone.

Using your personal information to contact you.

Griffith Leagues Club will not send you any unsolicited commercial messages or material that does not relate to the Club and its promotions, entertainment or service offerings.
We may use information to determine your likes and interests to send you information about our entertainment programs, promotions or dinning offers. This information will be determined from information you might have provided, from your activity history or from your browsing history. You always have the option of opting out of receiving such information. 

5. Personal Information and Security

The Griffith Leagues Club is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, release, misuse or alteration. 

Your personal information is stored electronically on Griffith Leagues Club’s software or systems. 

Griffith Leagues Club uses computer and network security technologies such as firewalls, intrusion prevention software, antivirus software, external email filtering and passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes, and to secure personal information from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss. 

Whilst Griffith Leagues Club takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to Griffith Leagues Club carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information. 

6. Surveillance

In the interest of safety for our members, guests and visitors, Griffith Leagues Club has installed a network of CCTV cameras. The cameras are not intrusive and are carefully managed and supervised.

Relevant footage is provided to the Police upon specific requests and is subject to a procedure where the request is identified.

7. Griffith Leagues Club Inter-Clubs

Griffith Leagues Club has a number of inter-clubs. Please note that the Griffith Leagues Club is unable to obtain public liability insurance for most inter-clubs. Personal injury and/or damage to property directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with the participation of any player, coach and/or official in competition, trial, practice training or otherwise arranged by the interclub is therefore entirely at your own unless otherwise formerly stated by the Griffith Leagues Club.

8. Dealing with Complaints

Griffith Leagues Club welcomes feedback, both positive and negative. All complaints will be taken seriously and dealt with promptly after appropriate internal investigations and consultations.

On any issues of privacy, feedback or complaints, you can contact Griffith Leagues Club as follows:

By email: admin@griffithleagues.com.au

By mail: PO BOX 1016 NSW 2680

By phone: 02 6962 4577 – Ask for the General Manager

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Griffith Leagues Club © Copyright 2018. 

All Rights Reserved. 

Southside                                                      Northside

2 Bridge Road Griffith NSW                       255 Wakaden Street Griffith NSW

P. 02 6962 4577                                          P. 02 6962 1611

E. admin@griffithleagues.com.au

HOURS                                                        HOURS

Thur- Sat  10am-12.30am                          Mon-Tue      1pm-6.30pm

Sun- Wed 10am-11pm                               Wed -Thur   2pm--10pm

                                                                      Friday -        1pm-11pm

                                                                      Saturday -    11pm-10pm

                                                                      Sunday -       12pm-9pm